Patient Privacy Is A Top Priority | Chapel Hill Dental

Privacy Policy


Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Health Information (PHIPA)

Privacy of your personal health information is extremely important to us, and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal health information responsibly. We also try to be as open and transparent as possible about the way we handle your personal health information. It is important to us to provide this service to our patients.

In this office, Sylvie Charpentier is the contact person for personal health information related matters. All staff members who come in contact with your personal health information are aware of the sensitive nature of the information that you have disclosed to us. They are all trained in the appropriate uses and protection of your information.

How Our Office Collects, Uses and Discloses Patients’ Personal Health Information

This office will collect, use and disclose personal health information about you for the following purposes:

to deliver safe and efficient patient care
to identify and to ensure continuous high quality service
to assess your health needs
to provide health care
to advise you of treatment options
to enable us to contact you
to establish and maintain communication with you
to offer and provide treatment, care and services in relationship to the oral and maxillofacial complex and dental care generally
to communicate with other treating health care providers, including specialists and general dentists who are the referring dentists and/or peripheral dentists
to allow us to maintain communication and contact you to distribute health care information and to book and confirm appointments
to allow us to efficiently follow-up for treatment, care and billing for teaching and demonstrating purposes on an anonymous basis
to complete and submit dental claims for third party adjudication and payment
to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including the delivery of patients’ charts and records to the Royal College of Dental Surgeons of Ontario in a timely fashion, when required, according to the provisions of the Regulated Health Professions Act
to comply with agreements/undertakings entered into voluntarily by the member with the Royal College of Dental Surgeons of Ontario, including the delivery and/or review of patients’ charts and records to the College in a timely fashion for regulatory and monitoring purposes
to permit potential purchasers, practice brokers and advisors to evaluate the dental practice
to allow potential purchasers, practice brokers or advisors to conduct an audit in preparation for a practice sale
to deliver your charts and records to the dentist’s insurance carrier to enable the insurance company to assess liability and quantify damages, if any to prepare materials for the Health Professions Appeal and Review Board (HPARB)
to invoice for goods and services
to process credit card payments and collect unpaid accounts
to assist this office to comply with all regulatory requirements
to comply generally with the law

If a new purpose arises for the use and/or disclosure of your personal health information, we will seek your approval in advance. Your personal health information may be accessed by regulatory authorities under the terms of the Regulated Health Professions Act (RHPA) for the purposes of the Royal College of Dental Surgeons of Ontario fulfilling its mandate under the RHPA.

Compliance With the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (and equivalent provincial legislation) requires that consent be obtained prior to the collection and use of all personal information. The personal information obtained during your visits at our office will be used for the purposes reasonably associated with providing you with dental care. These purposes include contacting you about your dental needs as well as your upcoming appointments, submitting insurance claims to your insurer on your behalf, discussing your dental health with other specialists or health professionals as may be required, and communicating important information to you about our office.

We anticipate that the personal information collected will be restricted to your name, gender, date of birth, contact information (including mailing address), and insurance information. Additional personal information may be collected from time to time.


Want more information? Contact us

Call Now